ENDORSEMENTS

The Caucus endorsed its first slate of candidates in 1975.  Since that time, our endorsement process had earned a reputation as one of the most open and transparent of any political organization in Houston.

We are proud to endorse the following candidates for the 2020 Primary Elections.


2020 Primary Endorsed Candidates 

Dem. – U.S. Senator – Amanda Edwards

Dem. – U.S. Representative, District 2 – Sima Ladjevardian

Dem. – U.S. Representative, District 10 –  Mike Siegel

Dem. – U.S. Representative, District 14 – Adrienne Bell

Dem. – U.S. Representative, District 18 – Sheila Jackson-Lee

Dem. – U.S. Representative, District 22 – Sri Preston Kulkarni

Dem. – Railroad Commissioner – Chrysta Castaneda

Dem. – Chief Justice, Supreme Court – Amy Clark Meachum

Dem. – Justice Supreme Court, Place 6 – unexpired term – Kathy Cheng

Dem. – Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 – Staci Williams

Dem. – Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 – Gisela D. Triana

Dem. – Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 – William Pieratt Demond

Dem. – Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 – Tina Clinton

Dem. – Member, State Board of Education, District 6 – Michelle Palmer

Dem. – State Senator, District 11 – Susan Criss

Dem. – State Representative, District 26 – L. “Sarah” DeMerchant

Dem. – State Representative, District 27 – Ron Reynolds

Dem. – State Representative, District 83 – Addison Perry-Franks

Dem. – State Representative, District 126 – Natali Hurtado

Dem. – State Representative, District 131 – Alma Allen

Dem. – State Representative, District 134 – Ann Johnson

Dem. – State Representative, District 138 – Josh Wallenstein

Dem. – State Representative, District 141 – Senfronia Thompson

Dem. – State Representative, District 142 – Jerry Davis

Dem. – State Representative, District 146 – Ashton Woods

Dem. – State Representative, District 147 – Garnet Coleman

Dem. – State Representative, District 148 – Penny Morales Shaw

Dem. – Chief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District – Jane Robinson

Dem. – Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 3 – Veronica Rivas-Molloy

Dem. – Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 5 – Amparo Monique Guerra

Dem. – Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 7 – Cheri Thomas

Dem. – District Judge, 80th Judicial District – Larry Weiman

Dem. – District Judge, 164th Judicial District – Grant J. Harvey

Dem. – District Judge, 165th Judicial District – Ursula A. Hall

Dem. – District Judge, 176th Judicial District – Bryan Acklin

Dem. – District Judge, 179th Judicial District – Ana Martinez

Dem. – District Judge, 333rd Judicial District – Daryl Moore

Dem. – District Judge, 334th Judicial District – Steven Kirkland

Dem. – District Judge, 337th Judicial District – Colleen Gaido

Dem. – District Judge, 339th Judicial District – Te’iva Bell

Dem. – District Judge, 351th Judicial District – Natalia “Nata” Cornelio

Dem. – District Judge, 387th Judicial District – Janet Buening Heppard

Dem. – District Judge, 434th Judicial District – Christian Beccerra

Dem. – District Judge, 505th Judicial District – Surendran K. Pattell

Dem. – District Judge, 507th Judicial DIstrict – Julia Maldonado

Dem. – Harris County District Attorney – Audia Jones

Dem. – County Civil Court at Law No.4 –  Lesley Briones

Dem. – County Attorney – Christian Menefee

Dem. – Harris County Sheriff – Ed Gonzalez

Dem. – Harris County Tax Assessor – Collector – Ann Harris Bennett

Dem. – Harris County Department of Education, Place 5 – Erica Davis

Dem. – Harris County Commissioner, Pct. 1 – Rodney Ellis

Dem. – Harris County Commissioner, Precinct 3 –  Diana Martinez Alexander

Dem. – Fort Bend County Commissioner, Pct. 1 – Jennifer Cantu

Dem. – Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 6, Place 1 – Eva Loredo

Dem. – Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 7, Place 1 – Jeremy L. Brown

Dem. – Constable, Precinct 1 – Alan Rosen

Dem. – Constable, Precinct 2 – Jerry Garcia (Harris County Lieutenant)

Dem. – Constable, Precinct 5 – Mark Alan Harrison

Libertarian Primary

Libertarian – U.S. Representative, District 2 – Elliott Robert Scheirman